RoyalFlycatcher - 2020
Birding tours & Nature photography: Alberto Martínez
Edición y fotografía adicional: Miguel Ángel Sicilia
San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas
Through time and travel, RoyalFlycatcher has documented much of Biodiversity, mainly of birds in Mexico, and in other parts of the world (United States, Canada, Central America, Brazil, Cuba, Spain).
The high diversity of birds existing in the Neotropics is well known. But it is also one of the regions where very little is known about the ecology of many birds. There is information about the decrease in the number of individuals and species due to habitat loss and climate change. Many species are disappearing from their ranges and it is becoming increasingly difficult to find certain birds on observation trips. The objective of the Neotropical Birds project is to provide society with knowledge about bird species in the Neotropics and share their intimate behavior that our style and rhythm of life have not allowed us to know. For RoyalFlycatcher, the Neotropical Birds project seeks to document and generate information on birds in the Neotropics, as a conservation tool.
Who we are?
Alberto Martínez Fernández
96 7142 9969
RoyalFlycatcher Birding is a dedicated bird tour company specialising in top-quality birdwatching and nature Photography manly Chiapas, all around the world... Mexico & CentralAmerican
Miguel Ángel Sicilia
55 3201 0780
Biologist, photographer, editor and content designer, focused on highlighting the natural diversity of Mexico, using photography and video as my main tools, freelance since January 2020.
Large, bulky thrush of highlands south of Isthmus of Tehuantepec. Found in pine-oak forest, adjacent farmland, and villages. Feeds on the ground in fields and also in fruiting trees and bushes. Often perches atop exposed tall standing dead trees early and late in the day. Male striking and unmistakable, if seen well. Female and immature male are paler and browner overall, with subdued rusty collar and breast. Some immature females have almost no rusty, but note yellow bill and legs and white streaks on feathers under base of tail.
Small hawk with relatively short rounded wings. Adults are gray above with pale orange barring below; immatures are browner and streaky. Very similar to Cooper's Hawk, especially in plumage, but smaller overall with smaller head, more squared-off tail, and more petite feet. Also note quicker, snappier wingbeats. Breeds in extensive forests. Feeds mainly on birds captured in flight. Often stalks feeders in search of prey.
Very small, rather short-tailed wren of highland forests, woodland edges, thickets, and brush piles. Usually rather skulking, low in dense tangles, but sometimes sings from an exposed perch. Face and breast are bright rusty orange with pale eyering. Flanks, wings, and tail are obviously barred. House Wren is larger, longer tailed, and much duller and paler on face and underparts. Voice distinctive.
The bearded screech owl (Megascops barbarus) is a species of small owl in the family Strigidae. It is found in highlands of central and western Guatemala and central Chiapas, Mexico. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.
Also known as the sparkling-tailed hummingbird, is a species of hummingbird in the family Trochilidae. It is found in Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Nicaragua. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forest and heavily degraded former forest.